CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 892003

Ms. Susan Sun
Fujimi Corporation
747 Church Road, Suite F-3
Elmhurst, IL 60126-1420

RE: The tariff classification of FZ-5 and FZ-02 from Japan

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated October 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As stated in your letter, FZ-05 and FZ-02 are abrasives composed of zirconium oxide and will be used for buffing or polishing special alloys.

The applicable subheading for Zirconium Oxide described above will be 2825.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for zirconium dioxide. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport